Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal information. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are subject to the General Data Protection Regulation, which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom even if it is set to leave as a member state after 31/12/2020) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Key terms

It would be helpful to start by explaining some key terms used in this policy:

We, us, ourSalon Europe Limited (SEL), registered in England and Wales with registration number 09647728. SEL registered offices are at 223 Linen Hall 162-168 Regent Street, London, England, W1B 5TE
Our data protection officerdata.protection@saloneurope.com
Personal informationAny information relating to an identified or identifiable individual
Special category personal informationPersonal information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs or trade union membership Genetic and biometric data.

Personal information we collect about you

We may collect and use the following personal information about you:

This personal information is required to provide products (or services) to you. If you do not provide personal information we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from providing certain products and/or services to you.

How your personal information is collected

We collect most of this personal information directly from you—in person, by telephone, text or email and/or via our website, and apps. However, we may also collect information:

How and why we use your personal information

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason for doing so, e.g.:

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

The table below explains what we use (process) your personal information for and our reasons for doing so:

WHAT WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOROUR REASONS
To provide products and/or services to youFor the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract
To prevent and detect fraud against you or usFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to minimise fraud that could be damaging for us and for you
Conducting checks to identify our customers and verify their identity Screening for financial and other sanctions or embargoes Other processing necessary to comply with professional, legal and regulatory obligations that apply to our business, e.g. under health and safety regulation or rules issued by a regulator that may be applicable to usTo comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Gathering and providing information required by or relating to audits, enquiries or investigations by regulatory bodiesTo comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Ensuring business policies are adhered to, e.g. policies covering security and internet useFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to make sure we are following our own internal procedures so we can deliver the best service to you
Operational reasons, such as improving efficiency, training and quality controlFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price
Ensuring the confidentiality of commercially sensitive informationFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to protect trade secrets and other commercially valuable information To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Statistical analysis to help us manage our business, e.g. in relation to our financial performance, customer base, product range or other efficiency measuresFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price
Preventing unauthorised access and modifications to systemsFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging for us and for you To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Updating and enhancing customer recordsFor the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, e.g. making sure that we can keep in touch with our customers about existing orders and new products
Statutory returnsTo comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Ensuring safe working practices, staff administration and assessmentsTo comply with our legal and regulatory obligations For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, e.g. to make sure we are following our own internal procedures and working efficiently so we can deliver the best service to you
Marketing our services and those of selected third parties to: existing and former customers; third parties who have previously expressed an interest in our services;third parties with whom we have had no previous dealings.For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to promote our business to existing and former customers
Credit reference checks via external credit reference agenciesFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to ensure our customers are likely to be able to pay for our products and services
External audits and quality checks, e.g. for ISO or Investors in People accreditation and the audit of our accountsFor our legitimate interests or a those of a third party, i.e. to maintain our accreditations so we can demonstrate we operate at the highest standards To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

The above table does not apply to special category personal information, which we will only process with your explicit consent.

PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS

We may use your personal information to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about our products and/or services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new products and/or services.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information for promotional purposes (see above ‘How and why we use your personal information). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you promotional communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.

We will always treat your personal information with the utmost respect and neversell orshare it with other organisations outside Salon Europe Limited group for marketing purposes.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time by:

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you instruct us to provide further products and/or services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

We routinely share personal information with:

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal information if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal information. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to ensure they can only use your personal information to provide services to us and to you. We may also share personal information with external auditors and the audit of our accounts.

We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We may also need to share some personal information with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Where your personal information is held

Information may be held at our offices and those of our group of companies, third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above (see above: ‘Who we share your personal information with’).

Some of these third parties may be based outside the European Economic Area. For more information, including on how we safeguard your personal information when this occurs, see below: ‘Transferring your personal information out of the UK and EEA’.

HOW LONG YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT

We will keep your personal information while you have an account with us or we are providing products and/or services to you. Thereafter, we will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary:

We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of personal information.

When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal information, we will delete or anonymise it.

TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OUT OF THE UK AND EEA

To deliver services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal information outside the UK and/or the European Economic Area (EEA), e.g.:

These transfers are subject to special rules under European and UK data protection law. This means we can only transfer your personal information to a country or international organisation outside the UK/EEA where:

These are explained below.

European Commission adequacy decision

The European Commission has the power to determine whether a country or international organisation provides an adequate level of protection for personal information and, if it does, to issue an ‘adequacy decision’. The effect of such a decision is that personal information can flow from the UK/EEA to that country without any further safeguards being necessary.

It can take several years for the European Commission to issue an adequacy decision and only a small number of countries currently benefit from one.

TRANSFERS WITH APPROPRIATE SAFEGUARDS

We may transfer your data to a third country or international organisation but only where we are satisfied the transfer complies with data protection law, appropriate safeguards are in place, and enforceable rights and effective legal remedies are available for data subjects.

The safeguards will usually include using standard data protection contract clauses approved by the European Commission.In relation to transfers to our overseas offices or other companies within our group, the safeguards may instead include legally binding rules and policies that apply to Salon Europe and the group of companies to which it belongs (known as binding corporate rules), which have been approved by the UK data protection regulator.

TRANSFERS UNDER AN EXCEPTION

In the absence of an adequacy decision or appropriate safeguards, we may transfer personal information to a third country or international organisation where an exception applies under relevant data protection law, e.g.:

We may also transfer information for the purpose of our compelling legitimate interests, so long as those interests are not overridden by your interests, rights and freedoms. Specific conditions apply to such transfers and we will provide relevant information if and when we seek to transfer your personal information on this ground.

Further information

If you would like further information about data transferred outside the UK or EEA, please contact us OR our Data Protection Officer (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

AccessThe right to be provided with a copy of your personal information (the right of access)
RectificationThe right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information
To be forgottenThe right to require us to delete your personal information—in certain situations
Restriction of processingThe right to require us to restrict processing of your personal information—in certain circumstances, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data
Data portabilityThe right to receive the personal information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations
To objectThe right to object: —at any time to your personal information being processed for direct marketing (including profiling); —in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information, e.g. processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.
Not to be subject to automated individual decision makingThe right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or the Information Commissioner Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy notice was last updated on DD/10/2020.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time.

How to contact us

Please contact us and/or our Data Protection Officer by post, email or telephone if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

Our contact details are shown below:

Our contact detailsOur Data Protection Officer’s contact details
223 Linen Hall, 162-168 Regent Street, LONDON, W1B 5TE 
legal.notices@saloneurope.com
223 Linen Hall, 162-168 Regent Street, LONDON, W1B 5TE 
data.protection@saloneurope.com

DO YOU NEED EXTRA HELP?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ above).